Zip Code War Class Action Lawsuits In CA, MA
[…] In stores, as part of customer surveys, and especially when using a credit card, giving out your zip code has become a common part of shopping. Is it always legal, though?
For retailers, the temptation to collect zip codes can be rewarding.
That’s the question being considered in Massachusetts at the moment after a class action was filed against Guitar Center, a musical instrument retailer, for supposedly asking credit card users for their zip codes. The lawsuit alleges that this contravenes Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93§ 105(a) – which states that “no person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form. Personal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder’s address or telephone number.”
It’s not the first MA class action about zips codes, either – a case last year against Michaels focused on the use of zip codes to send marketing materials.